Apr 5, 2011

365 Cards - Days 35 & 36

My craft room is a disaster right now.... there's paper everywhere, ribbons, buttons all over the desk top, and I couldn't be happier.  That's the way I roll, ladies and gents.  I craft for keeps!!  When it's neat, I haven't been playin'... oh, and I've been playin'!!    Here are two I finished this evening (can you tell I was in a glittery mood today?  I went kinda nuts with my DCWV glitter stack).

365 Cards - Day 35 Up in the Air.
3 things in the air: cloud, kite, birds

365 Cards - Day 36 Colour Scheme
Green, Orange, Blue
I bought a pack of googly eyes on the weekend at the dollar store, and I was dying to use them on a card, so I stuck 'em on my BasicGrey Lime Rickey birdie.  Flippin' cute!  I love googly eyes... I even like say it "googly eyes".  Gosh, they're fun!   I can't wait to use these on a monster card.  Monsters are always fun when they google.  :)

G'night, and have a crafty tomorrow!

Apr 3, 2011

365 Cards - Catchup Weekend

Last week was incredibly busy at work, with extra hours, end of quarter stress and no time for cards.  This weekend, though, it was all over.  (insert sigh of relief here)   So I got crafty...  it was glorious!!  Pardon the long post, but I had a lot of catching up to do on 365 Cards...

Day 28 - You Inspire Me
Inspired by my beautiful niece, Emma  <3
Day 29 - Signature Sentiment
"You Rock"  I say it a lot.  I guess I'm lucky to be surrounded by people who rock!!
Day 30 - Mix & Match
Using the 'bargello' technique & using up some scraps
Tutorial posted on Splitcoast Stampers
Day 31 - A Piece of Poetry

Sorry, no matter what I do, Blogger wants to put this one in sideways.... help?
Day 32 - April Fools
OK, so why isn't this one sideways?  This makes no sense!!
Day 33 - Whoops....missed this one...
Day 34 - Super Sketchy Sunday
Great Sketch, Pam!!  :-)

Well, that's it!  Thanks for dropping by and taking a peek.  

Mar 27, 2011

Focus on: Teal

I'm kinda on a teal kick right now.  It's not deliberate... it's just what I gravitate towards.

365 Cards - Day 26 STW
S - Stitching (sewn around image)
T - Toile  (shamelessly stolen off the internet)
W - White.

365 Cards - Day 27 Super Sketchy Sunday

Well, I'm off to do laundry and clean the bathrooms.  Ah, it's a charmed life, to be sure  ROTFL...  hopefully I'll have some more time to craft this afternoon.  Have a great day!

Amendment...  one more to add... the Stickles dried, so I could take the pic!  See what I mean about the teal fixation?!

Mar 25, 2011

365 Cards - Day 25

I've enjoyed the Alphabet challenges over at 365 Cards this week, and the saga continues  (although I must admit that I'm a little tentative about an X challenge appearing tomorrow.  LOL.  I guess we'll see what Pam has in store!)

Here's today's - Day 25:
P Polka Dots
Q Quilting
R Red
I must admit that this is a CASE card.  I was completely inspired by a gorgeous card called "Happy Heart" by HB on Splitcoast Stampers.  I wouldn't have thought to try such a tight zigzag stitch on a card if I hadn't seen how effective it was on hers.  Thanks HB... whoever you are!  :)

DP is all from the "Fly a Kite" line (October Afternoon); Pearls are Zva; Sentiment is TH for Stampers Anonymous; Flower is Prima.

I got a hot dude waiting downstairs for me, so I gotta bolt!  Friday nights rock!  Hope yours is as fun as mine!

Mar 24, 2011

365 Cards - 4 Challenge Blitz

What a craft-fest this evening!  Fun, fun, fun...  beats the heck outta watchin' TV!!   It's been one heck of a week at work (so far) and I really needed to do something that was just for me.  So I took Pam up on her crazy alphabet themed challenges this week at 365 Cards... what a hoot!

Day 21:
A - Alpha Stickers or Stamps (the word 'fun' were CTMH alpha stamps)
B - Blue - tickets
C - Circle - do you see it?  The jeweled flower centre!  :-)
Day 22: 
D - Distressed - big time.  Distress Inked within an inch of its life!
E - Envelope.  Yup... burgundy, holding the tag
F - Fringe.  Fun 'eyelash'  yarn.
Day 23: 
G - Grosgrain.   The mauve ribbon
H - Heart.   DP... look closely...they're there...
I - Ink.  Stamped image, Distress Ink, and Copic colouring!
Day 24:
M - Marker.  Ha!!  I tried a little Copic edge on the green circle, but didn't like it.
(so it's under the ribbon!)
N - Number.  HB2U  :-)
O - Orange.  Ticket, DP, Nestied circle & twine.  Viva l'orange!!

That was truly fun, but now I'm tired.  The craft room's a complete disaster after that flurry of creativity, but I don't give a poop.  I'll close the door, and no one will see it.

Have a crafty day!

Mar 20, 2011

Greetings from Earth...

A quick post with some of the cards I created this weekend:

Thanks for looking!!

365 Cards - Days 16 & 20

I've made a ton of cards this week, but with sales in mind, and not challenges.  But I was inspired by two of 365 Cards' challenges this week:

Day 16 - Abstract Art:   I actually made this DP myself smooshing black and blue alcohol ink between two sheets of photo paper.  It came out completely different than I thought it would.  Darker.  A lot darker... but I liked the look - very 'space' like with nebulas of purple and blue.  That experiment inspired a science themed card with a great quote from Albert Einstein.

Day 20 - Super Sketchy Sunday:  I'm always inspired by SSS.  :D  Yay Pam!!  I bought this DP today for 20 cents in the Michaels clearance bin.  So cute... the flowers on one side, and wee adorable animals on the other.

Hope you had a great weekend.  Darn, they go by fast!!

Mar 18, 2011

The Evolution of a Spring Themed Card

I find it odd (and utterly wonderful) that the project as imagined often differs so drastically from the project as completed.  

My first card began it's idea as an elaborate card.  I'd imagined as a garden of butterflies lighting all over the front of the card, but it turned out rather simple and understated with two lightly Stickled butterflies.  Sweet... and perfect for spring...

I was pleased with the result, so I thought I'd make a similar, Spring-y card.

My second card started with a piece of pink gingham paper and a gorgeous pink Prima flower.   Well, I started playing with colours, and the black crept in... stunning and elegant against the fuschia... and then I thought it would be fun to use a picture of Lucille Ball (so I did the ol' Google image search)   Gosh, I love Lucy!  Really, what a stunning beauty, what an expressive face, what a hoot she was!!  

Well, the fresh spring card turned into the old Hollywood glamour card.   It wasn't me!  Seriously... it evolved of it's own accord and took me along for the ride!  That's why I love card making.  It's an adventure, people! It's still got a touch of the original 'spring' idea... the gingham paper and the pink rose, so I'm still going to enter it into the Splitcoast Spring Challenge  (Gloria, are you proud?)  

Que sera sera!

Well, that's it for today.  Hope you have a wonderful, crafty weekend!

Mar 17, 2011

Spring Yellow...

Just a quick post for a card made for the Splitcoast Stampers Spring Challenge (SPRINGSC11)

I just love this yellow gingham paper - it's so cheery for spring.  I've had it in my stash for a good long while - but forgot about it.  Now I can't remember who makes it and where I got it so I can't buy more.  Ah, it's just as well.  The ol' stashola is getting out of hand and there's a self-imposed moratorium on spending until I can get it down to a manageable level.

The other DP is October Afternoon (from their Thrift Shop line).  The lovely yellow flower is Prima, the roses, lace and pin are from Wild Orchid Crafts  (I adore that online store!!)

Thanks for looking... I hope y'all have a great day!

Mar 16, 2011

Flowers for Mom

A couple of quick cards...

The paper flowers are made with Tim Holtz' Tattered Floral Alterations die.  Pearls & bling are dollar store finds.  Button & die cut letter stickers are Basic Grey.  The DP has been in my stash so long that I don't remember whose it is any more... slowly usin' up the stash.  :)

Hope you're having a good day...  

Mar 13, 2011

Annabelle Stamps - Sketch ABSC035

Here's the sketch...

And here's the card that I made in response...

Yeah, I used a little artistic license with the ol' sentiment.  I wasn't feelin' the whole round thing today.  :)

Sentiment is by Artistic Outpost, Numbers and Crown by Tim Holtz for Stamper's Anonymous.  The burlap, balsa wood, feather and metal accents are from my stash.

Hope you have a great week!

365 Cards - Super Sketchy Sunday + a few extras

I love working from Pam's sketches for 365 Cards' Super Sketchy Sunday!   The design team always provides some rockin' examples, and it's just plain fun to play along!  Here's my take on the sketch:

This card is going to someone I don't know - a woman named Penny, a friend of Patti J's who needs a pick-me-up right now.  Find out how you can help, too on Patti's blog: Cherish Each Precious Day.

DP by BoBunny; Sentiment by KaiserCraft; Tim Holtz Grungeboard; dollar store bling.  Button and flower from stash.

Now for two 'just because' cards.  Last week I was chosen as the winner of Robyn's Fetish sponsored week, and made these two with my new digis from Robyn:

Well, I've spent a whole lotta time crafting this weekend  (I LOVE it!!) but now comes the time to get some housework done.  The laundry and vacuuming awaits (damn it!)

Stay crafty!